Navajo County School Districts

Welcome > Departments > Superintendent of Schools > Navajo County Districts > Navajo County School Districts
Accommodation District
Blue Ridge USD #32

Blue Ridge

Grades K-12

School Board

  • Meet: 3rd Tuesday 5:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
David Merrill - President 12/31/22
Margaret L. Gabe 12/31/22
Jennifer Brimhall 12/31/24
Charles Waldo -  Vice-President 12/31/24
Diana Butler 12/31/24

 

District Office

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-6126
Fax: (928) 368-5570

Name Title
Dr. Michael L. Wright Superintendent
Mary Ford Human Resources/ Executive Assistant x1101
Kimberly Dugdale Director of Finance and Business Operations x1103
Rebecca Fraze Special Education Director x2208

 

Blue Ridge Elementary School

  • Grades K-6

3050 N. Porter Mountain Road
Phone: (928) 368-6182
Fax: (928) 368-6183

Blue Ridge Junior High School

  • Grades 7-8

1200 W, White Mtn. Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-2350
Fax: (928) 368-2399

Blue Ridge High School

  • Grades 9-12

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-6328
Fax: (928) 368-9572

Cedar USD #25

Cedar

Grades K-8

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 5:30 p.m.
    4th Wednesday if a special meeting
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Jarrahlyn Begaye 12/31/2024
Lee Jack 12/31/2022
Toni Mina 12/31/2024
Matthew Duran 12/31/2022
Iris Yessilth 12/31/2022

 

District Office

MP 408, East of Highway 264
P.O. Box 367
Keams Canyon, Arizona 86034

Business Office
Phone: (928) 738-2334

Fax: (928) 738-5134​(928) 738-5275

Name Title
Dr. Harold G. Begay Interim Superintendent/Principal
Valarie Kooyaquaptewa Secretary
Naomi Yazzie-Sloan Business  Manager

 

Jeddito School

  • Grades K-8

MP 408, East of Highway 264
Phone: (928) 738-2334928) 738-2334
Fax: (928)738-5134(928) 738-5134

Heber-Overgaard USD

Address

3375 Buckskin Canyon Rd.
P.O. Box 547
Heber, Arizona 85928
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.heberovergaardschools.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Craig Blackburn -President 12/31/22
Gwendolyn Wendy Lee Hall 12/31/22
Patricia Weber 12/31/24
Christin King 12/31/24
Tim Leedy - Vice President 12/31/22

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 535-4622
Fax: (928) 535-5146

Name Title
Mr. Ron Tenney Superintendent
Susie Williams Secretary
Andrea DeSpain Business Manager
Maura Chisam Payroll
  Special Education Director

 

Mountain Meadows Primary School

2181 W. Country Club Drive - Overgaard
Phone: (928) 535-4622
928-535-6574


Capps Middle School

  • Grades 4-6

3375 Buckskin Canyon Rd. - Heber
Phone: (928) 535-4622
(928) 535-9044

Mogollon Jr.High/High School

3450 Mustang Avenue - Heber
Phone: (928) 535-4622
928-535-3933

 

 

 

Holbrook USD

Address

P.O. Box 640
Holbrook, Arizona 86025
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.holbrook.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday at 6:00 p.m..
Ward Board Member Term Expiration Date
#1 Claudia Jackson- Vice President 12/31/22
#2 Linda S. Yazzie - President 12/31/22
#3 Olivia Jaquez 12/31/24
#4 V. Craig Stuart 12/31/24
#5 Debbie Shumway 12/31/22

 

District Office

1000 N 8th Ave
Phone: (928) 524-6144
Fax: (928) 524-3073

Name Title
Dr. Robbie Koerperich Superintendent
Juile Fields Federal Projects
Teri Tafoya Executive Secretary
Erin Pugh Business Manager
Janelle Chee Admin/Dir. of Indian Ed.
Jeff Meeks Special Education Director

 

Park Elementary School

  • Grades K-2

453 N 7th Street
Phone: (928) 524-6138
(928) 524-6998


Indian Wells Elementary School

  • Grade K-6

Rt. 77 and Rt. 15 Junction
Phone: (928) 654-3622
(928) 654-3162


Hulet School

  • Grades 3-5

600 West Buffalo
Phone: (928) 524-6181
(928) 524-2940


 

Holbrook Jr. High School

  • Grades 6-8

412 West Buffalo
Phone: (928) 524-3959
(928) 524-3766

 

Holbrook High School

  • Grades 9-12

455 N 8th Avenue
Phone: (928) 524-2815

Joseph City USD

Address

8176 Westover
P.O. Box 8
Joseph City, Arizona 86032
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.jcusd.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Rhonda Roberson 12/31/2022
Dayton Flake 12/31/2022
Karsten Flake 12/31/2024
Eldon Larsen - President 12/31/2024
Andrew Bushman 12/31/2024

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 288-3307
(928) 288-3309

Name Title
Bryan Fields Superintendent
Julie Strong Administrative Assistant
Steve Mills Business Manager
Daniel Hutchens Special Education Director

 

Joseph City Elementary School

  • Grades Preschool-5

8176 Westover
Phone: (928) 288-3329
(928) 288-3317

Joseph City High School

  • Grades 6-12

4629 East 2nd North
Phone: (928) 288-3361

Kayenta USD

Address

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
P.O. Box 337
Kayenta, Arizona 86033
Grades K-12
URL: www.kayenta.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Patricia Parrish 12/31/22
Lita Maria Granado - President 12/31/22
Joseph Bia Jr. 12/31/24
Royd Lee-Clerk 12/31/24
James Nez 12/31/24

 

District Office

Superintendent’s Office
Phone: (928) 697-2002
(928) 697-2160

Business Office
Phone: (928) 697-2005
(928) 697-2011

Name Title
Lemual Adson Superintendent
Adrienne John Board / Superintendent Secretary
Arlene Laughter Business Manager
Lori Etsitty Account Payable Specialist
June White-Hair Payroll

 

Kayenta Elementary School

  • Grades K-4

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2300 or (928) 697-2302
Fax: (928) 697-2382


Kayenta Middle School

  • Grades 5-8

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2200 or (928) 697-2201
(928) 697-2308

Monument Valley High School

  • Grades 9-12

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2100 or (928) 697-2102
(928) 697-2195

NATIVE

Address

(Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocational Education)
P.O. Box 710
Kayenta AZ 86033

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 10:00 A.M. at various locations
    (Call NATIVE for location of meetings)

Navajo County Schools

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Michael Bahe- Pinon 12/31/24
Lavina Smith - Kayenta 12/31/22 (2 yr)

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 466-8668 ext 1000
(928) 697-2502

Name Title
Ron Tsosie Superintendent
Patricia Osif Secretary
Gabriel Yazzie Business Manager
Jonathan Yazzie CTE Coordinator

 

Apache County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Anderson Jones - Chinle 12/31/22
Jeremy Curtis - Ganado 12/31/24
Lee Zhonnie - Red Mesa 12/31/22
Margaret Yazzie - Sanders 12/31/24
Eugene Kirk - Window Rock 12/31/24

 

Coconino County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Vacant -Tuba City  12/31/22

 

NAVIT

Address

Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technology
951 W Snowflake Blvd
Snowflake, AZ 85937
URL: www.navitschool.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m. at NAVIT Building
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Timothy Westover - Winslow 12/31/22
Joseph Hansen - Joseph City 12/31/24
Randy Murph- Holbrook 12/31/24
Robin Palmer - Snowflake Vice President 12/31/24
Christopher Susag- Heber/Overgaard  12/31/24
Calvin McNeil - Show Low 12/31/24
Jerry Gloshay JR - Whiteriver 12/30/24
R. Wade Stoddard - Blue Ridge President 12/31/22

District Office

Phone: (928) 536-6100
Fax: (928) 536-7287

Name Title
Matt Weber Superintendent
Carrie Jordan Program Director
Molly Stradling Business Manager

 

Apache County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
J. Scott Newby - Round Valley 12/31/24
Lacy Greer - St. Johns - 12/31/22

 

Gila County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
G.Scott Flake - Payson  12/13/24

 

Pinon USD

Address

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
P.O. Box 839
Pinon, Arizona 86510
Grades K-12
URL: www.pusdatsa.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 1st Monday at 4:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Ramona Nalwood 12/31/22
Mark Little 12/31/22
Dorothy Yazzie 12/31/24
Bessie Allen 12/31/22
Maranda Bitsui 12/31/24

District Office

Phone: (928) 725-2108 or (928) 725-2484
(928) 725-2123

Name Title
Chris Ostgaard Acting Superintendent

Tonya Greyenyes

Mark A. Little

Executive Secretary

Director HR/Transportation

Jonathan Allen  Business Manager
Linda King Special Education Director
Tamara Slim Clerk/Receptionist

 

Pinon Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2201
(928) 725-2216

Pinon Middle School

  • Grades 6-8

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2301
(928) 725-2370

Pinon High School

  • Grades 9-12

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2489
 

Show Low USD

Address

500 West Old Linden Road
Show Low, Arizona 85901
Grades K-12
URL: www.show-low.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday 7:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Stacy Anderson - President 12/31/22
Brandt Clark -  12/31/22
John Larsen -  12/31/24
Kelly Boyer-Vice President 12/31/24
LaMista Schultz-Clerk 12/31/24

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 537-6001
(928) 537-6009

Name Title
Shad Housley Superintendent
Brandi Gray Secretary
Venessa Beecroft Business Manager
Beth Marsh Special Education Director

 

Linden Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

1009 School House Lane-Linden
Phone: (928) 537-6017
(928) 537-6039

Whipple Ranch Elementary

  • Grades K-5

1350 N. Central Ave-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6050
(928) 537-6099

Nikolaus Homestead Elementary

  • Grades K-5

761 E. McNeal-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6150
(928) 537-6199

Show Low Jr High School

  • Grades 6-8

500 W. Old Linden Rd.-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6100
(928) 537-6149

Show Low High School

  • Grades 9-12

1201 N. Cougar Lane-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6200

Snowflake USD

Address

682 School Bus Lane
Snowflake, Arizona 85937
Grades K-12
URL: www.susd5.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday at 5:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Ms. Wendy McVicker -Vice President 12/31/24
Mr. Cory Johnson -  President 12/31/24
Mr. Shea Flake 12/31/24
Ms. Carol S. Palmer 12/31/22
Ms. Carole L. Owens - President 12/31/22

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-2634

Name Title
Hollis J. Merrell Superintendent
Tohna Rogers Secretary
Mark Ollerton Business Manager
Cindy Peterson Special Education Director
Melanie Self Receptionist

 

Taylor Elementary School

300 East 29 South-Taylor
Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-6887


Snowflake Intermediate School

  • Grades 4-6

62 W. 2nd South-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-2995

Taylor Intermediate School

  • Grades 4-6

207 North 500 West-Taylor
Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-7225

Highland Primary School

  • Grades K-3

361 West 7th South Street-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-3006

Snowflake Jr High School

  • Grades 7-8

1380 S. Main Street-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
(928) 536-3007

Snowflake High School

  • Grades 9-12

190 South 200 West-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156

Whiteriver USD

Address

959 South Chief Ave-Whiteriver
P.O. Box 190
Whiteriver, Arizona 85941
Grades K-12
URL: www.wusd.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Candy Lupe- Vice  President 12/31/22
Michael Tate- President 12/31/22
Frank Johnny Endfield, Jr. 12/31/24
Cheyanne Littleman 12/31/24
Matthias Lupe 12/31/24

District Office

Phone: (928) 358-5800
(928) 358-5801

Name Title
Jennifer Plath Interim Superintendent
Sandie Sedillo Business Manager
Bernadine Mitchell Executive Assistant
   

 

Mary V. Riley, Seven Mile Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

2005 Ft. Apache Road
Phone: (928) 358-5670
(928) 358-5671

 

Whiteriver Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

1 North 1st Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5660
 

Cradleboard Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

7323 N. Powerline Road
Phone: (928) 358-5650

Canyon Day Junior High School

  • Grades 6-8

4621 South 4th Street
Phone: (928) 358-5680
 

Alchesay High School

  • Grades 9-12

422 South 2nd Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5690
 

Alchesay Beginnings Child Development/Child Care Center

422 South 2nd Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5656

Winslow USD

Address

800 North Apache Ave. P.O. Box 580
Winslow, Arizona 86047
Grades K-12
URL: www.wusd1.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 1st & 3rd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Marilee Ervien 12/31/22
Josephine (Dodie) Montoya 12/31/22
Joseph Hartnett-  President 12/31/24
Debbie Martinez- Clerk 12/31/24
Allen Leonard - Vice President 12/31/24

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 288-8101
(928) 288-8292

Name Title
Connie Gover Superintendent
Shirley Lomeli Business Manager
Nathan Lindaman Special Education Director
Jennifer Sanderlin Secretary to Superintendent
Ruth Smith Human Resources
Lisette Quintana Payroll
Valerie Huerta Accounts Payable
Ruby Maine Receptionist/Purchasing

 

Bonnie Brennan Elementary School

  • Grades K & 3-6

100 Cochise Drive
Phone: (928) 288-8400
 

Jefferson Elementary School

  • Grades 1-2

100 W. Mahoney
Phone: (928) 288-8500
 

Washington Elementary School

  • Grades K & 4-6

300 W. Oak
Phone: (928) 288-8600
 

Winslow Jr High School

  • Grades 7-8

1100 Colorado Ave.
Phone: (928) 288-8300
 

Winslow High School

  • Grades 9-12

600 E Cherry St.
Phone: (928) 288-8100